|
|
|
|
901 |
LIFE OF THE PARTY Words for 175 Songs NY Big 3 Pub 1976 Softcover Very Good This is the lyric booklet (lyrics only) that accompanies the songbook of the same title. Interior clean and bright. Light soil to covers. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 30 pages; 26758Rm Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
MODEL RAILROADER MAGAZINE July 1994 Kalmbach Publishing Company 1994 Magazine Very Good+ July 1994 Steam still rules, the HO scale allegheny union RR; cement plants, industries you can model; scratchbuild a bridge; detail an HO switcher. O and N scale layouts. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 26814mz Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
MODEL RAILROADER MAGAZINE September 1994 Kalmbach Publishing Company 1994 Magazine Very Good+ September 1994 Espee's coast route; track plan for a bedroom-size HO layout; pioneer valley RR; HO diesels: bangor & aroostook BL2, Iowa Interstate GP38; new roadbed material; coaling station drawings. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 26816mz Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
MODEL RAILROADER MAGAZINE October 1994 Kalmbach Publishing Company 1994 Magazine Very Good+ October 1994 Bookshelf-size HO layout; broadway limited color foldout spectacular; great northern action in N scale; pioneer valley RR; lake Tahoe RR; painting scale figures. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 26817mz Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
MODEL RAILROADER MAGAZINE November 1994 Kalmbach Publishing Company 1994 Magazine Very Good+ November 1994 Clinchfield rr; abrams creek; rio grande; air brake operations; drawings of a two-story brick depot; chasing the ski train in HO. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 26818mz Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
MODEL RAILROADER MAGAZINE January 1989 55th Anniversary Kalmbach Publishing Company 1989 Magazine Very Good January 1989 55th Anniversary Cover story: Vawter family's Hoosier Road, 3 generations enjoying the hobby; special color spectacular: legendary layouts and the men who built them (Cronkhite, Ellison, Allen, Reid Brothers, Joiner, McClelland) . ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 26820mz Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
MODEL RAILROADER October 1969 1969 Magazine Very Good Minor edgewear, age-yellowing. "#2293" written on front. Two overlapping beverage rings on front. ; Foldout sheet of templates for laying easement curves still present. Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
939 |
AMERICAN GUN SUMMER 1961 A Magazine about Guns in History and in Sport, Volume One Number Three NY Madison Books 1961 Hardcover Very Good Very minor wear to boards. ; Birds preyed upon. Articles by J. Frank Dobie, Joseph E. Doctor, Paul I. Wellman, and others. Article about the antique gun as a work of art, photographs by Andreas Feininger. Recipes from Larry Koller's cookbook and a rare document from the pen of the man who prosecuted Bill Ryan and Frank James. ; B&W and color Illustrations; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 96 pages; 26987Q Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
940 |
THE STORY OF GETTYSBURG IN PICTURES Historic Views of America's Greatest Battlefield, Gettysburg Gettysburg, PA The Gettysburg Battle Library, Distributed By N. A. Meligakes Stapled wraps Near Fine Stapled taupe-colored linen paper wraps have only a hint of age wear; Printed by Curt Teich Co. , Chicago, IL, noted for his postcards. This book has no date in it but the Curt Teich Company closed in 1978. Although there was a letter/number code for the Teich postcards, this book has a code of D 1081 in bottom fore corner of rear cover, which does not seem to relate to the number sequences he usually used. Each page is a photo, with text below. Cover shows High Water Mark Monument. ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; Unpaginated pages; 27090Jcw Price:
21.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
941 |
KELLOGG'S JUNIOR TEXAS RANGER HANDBOOK 1937 Softcover Fair Page 14 loose but present. Covers biopredated. In the 1930s Kelloggs sponsored the radio show Riding with the Texas Rangers and a club called the Junior Texas Rangers was promoted through cereal box promotions. Each enrolled Junior Ranger received a commission, a badge, and the opportunity to purchase a cowboy hat, clothes, a ring, and a toy pistol. Kelloggs also promoted the movie The Texas Rangers which was released at the Texas Centennial Exhibition in Dallas in 1936. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
DICK WHITTINGTON Platt & Munk 1934 Softcover Near Fine Illustrated by Eulalie Clean, tight, bright, smooth. Looks like new despite being over 75 years old. ; Stapled wraps, originally part of a set of boxed books. Author's name not shown anywhere in book. Eulalie's illustrations have her name on them. ; 3000-B; Square Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 27114F Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
945 |
THE THREE BEARS Platt & Munk 1934 Softcover Near Fine Illustrated by Eulalie Clean, tight, bright, smooth. Looks like new despite being over 75 years old. ; Stapled wraps, originally part of a set of boxed books. Author's name not shown anywhere in book. Eulalie's illustrations have her name on them. ; 3000-G; Square Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 27116F Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD Platt & Munk 1934 Softcover Near Fine Illustrated by Eulalie Clean, tight, bright, smooth. Looks like new despite being over 75 years old. ; Stapled wraps, originally part of a set of boxed books. Author's name not shown anywhere in book. Eulalie's illustrations have her name on them. ; 3000-D; Square Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 27118F Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
CINDERELLA Platt & Munk 1934 Softcover Near Fine Illustrated by Eulalie Clean, tight, bright, smooth. Looks like new despite being over 75 years old. ; Stapled wraps, originally part of a set of boxed books. Author's name not shown anywhere in book. Eulalie's illustrations have her name on them. ; 3000-A; Square Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 27119F Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
948 |
PETER PAN Platt & Munk 1934 Softcover Near Fine Illustrated by Eulalie Clean, tight, bright, smooth. Looks like new despite being over 75 years old. ; Stapled wraps, originally part of a set of boxed books. Author's name not shown anywhere in book. Eulalie's illustrations have her name on them. ; 3000-A; Square Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 27120F Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
PUSS IN BOOTS Platt & Munk 1934 Softcover Near Fine Illustrated by Eulalie Clean, tight, bright, smooth. Looks like new despite being over 75 years old. ; Stapled wraps, originally part of a set of boxed books. Author's name not shown anywhere in book. Eulalie's illustrations have her name on them. ; 3000-F; Square Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 27121F Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
JACK AND THE BEANSTALK Platt & Munk 1934 Softcover Near Fine Illustrated by Eulalie Clean, tight, bright, smooth. Looks like new despite being over 75 years old. ; Stapled wraps, originally part of a set of boxed books. Author's name not shown anywhere in book. Eulalie's illustrations have her name on them. ; 3000-C; Square Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 27122F Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
951 |
TOM THUMB Platt & Munk 1934 Softcover Near Fine Illustrated by Eulalie Clean, tight, bright, smooth. Looks like new despite being over 75 years old. ; Stapled wraps, originally part of a set of boxed books. Author's name not shown anywhere in book. Eulalie's illustrations have her name on them. ; 3000-C; Square Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 27123F Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
952 |
BOOK TRAILS At the Crossroads, Volume 6 Chicago, IL Shepard and Lawrence, Inc. 1928 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Minor edgewear, some fading of boards.; Blue cloth boards, gilt titling, pictorial paste-on inset on front board. All 8 volumes of this set are available. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 320 pages; 27311F Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
BOOK TRAILS Winding Westward, Volume 7 Chicago, IL Shepard and Lawrence, Inc. 1928 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good- Minor edgewear, some fading of boards. Front gutter cracking, page 153 torn in several places. ; Blue cloth boards, gilt titling, pictorial paste-on inset on front board. All 8 volumes of this set are available. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 320 pages; 27312F Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
BOOK TRAILS Of Trail Blazers, Volume 8 Chicago, IL Shepard and Lawrence, Inc. 1928 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Minor edgewear, some fading of boards.; Blue cloth boards, gilt titling, pictorial paste-on inset on front board. All 8 volumes of this set are available. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 320 pages; 27313F Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
THE INTERNATIONAL LIBRARY OF MUSIC FOR HOME AND STUDIO Music Literature, Volume III, the Pianist's Guide NY University Society 1925 Hardcover Very Good+ Minor wear, previous owner's name. ; Brown embossed boards. Decorated endpapers. Tissued frontispiece: Lady playing the harpsichord from the painting by Dirk Hals. The world's one hundred greatest compositions for the piano--famous pianists of the past and present--the leading methods of piano playing--interpretation--phrasing--hints to students--outlines of musical theory--the development of the orchestra. Pages [xi] 1-370. ; Engravings; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 27334Rm Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
THE STORY HOUR Stories and Verse for Boys and Girls Saalfield 1935 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Previous owner's name dated 1937 in pencil. Pictorial covers rubbed but still very bright. Edgewear, binding a little loose. Interior extremely clean and bright. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 11806F Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
972 |
M. I. HUMMEL: THE GOLDEN ANNIVERSARY ALBUM NY Portfolio Press 1984 0942620089 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Walter Pfeiffer, Schecter Lee Minimal DJ wear. ISBN on DJ is wrong; the correct one is on the copyright page. ; Highlights in pictures and words fifty years of history surrounding the world's most famous figurines. 361 illustrations, including 332 plates in full color ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 319 pages; 27515aqr Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
974 |
SPODE THE FINE ENGLISH DINNERWARE Copeland & Thompson, Inc. 1940 Softcover Good+ Edgewear, corners lightly bent, rear board may be missing but las page is present, although dampstained. Shows patterns from Ann Hathaway to Westminster, including Billingsley Rose on the Jewel shape. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
976 |
(Rex Stout) THE AMERICAN MAGAZINE November 1940, Vol. CXXX, No. 5 (Bitter End) Crowell-Collier 1940 Magazine Fair Rear cover missing entirely, as well as the majority of the spine. Front cover is stained, chipped, holey and has old subscription mail label residue. Faint stains at bottom edge of first few pages. Articles and ads intact. ; Rex Stout's short novel "Bitter End" in this issue. Serials include Wildcat 13 by Tom Gill, part 2 of 6 and The Siren Smiled by H. Vernor Dixon, part 5 of 5. Short Stories by Helen Augur, Brooke Hanlon, D. L. Champion, Betty Carothers Dill, Clarence Budington Kelland, Florence Leighton Pfalzgraf, Loretta Burrough, William A. H. Birnie, Matt Taylor, Karl Detzer. Other articles by J. Edgar Hoover, William La Varre among others. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 168 pages; 22635mz Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
981 |
A. H. Belo Corporation A MAP OF TEXAS FOR THE TEXAS ALMANAC And State Industrial Guide Dallas Morning News 1947 Map Very Good- Wear at extremities and folds. ; 4 1/2" x 8" folded, 21" x 25" unfolded. Reverse side is for tourists. Note paperclipped to map dated 12/14/81 by the then-editor of Old West and True West Magazines, showing permission grants to use portions of this map in True West September 1981 article titled "Kidnapped By Bandits" and Old West, Sprint 1982 article titled "The Rustler Hills". From the editor's estate. ; 25879txeph Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
983 |
Abbey, Edward CACTUS COUNTRY NY Time Life Books 1973 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Glossy pictorial boards, black cloth backstrip ; The American Wilderness Series; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 25199Ja Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
986 |
Abbott, John SCIMITAR Crown Publishers 1992 051758705x First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket A killer masked in a golden-boy exterior is assigned to hunt down a series of people bound by a small green scimitar tattooed on their chests, while at the same time dodging the advances of an obsessed woman ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 289 pages; 17627T Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
987 |
Abbott, John S. C. AUSTRIA Its Rise and Present Power Peter Fenelon Collier 1898 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Varying degrees of biopredation to extremities of boards in this series ; With a supplementary chapter of recent events by Wilfred C. Lay; Nations of the World Series; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall - 8" to 9" tall; 20365J-. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
995 |
Abraham, Pearl THE ROMANCE READER Riverhead Books 1996 1573225487 Softcover Near Fine Wishing she could enjoy the freedoms and pleasures so casually enjoyed by ordinary women, orthodox rabbi's daughter Rachel anticipates her arranged marriage and imagines what her life will be like 8vo - 8" to 9" tall - 8" to 9" tall 20121U. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
997 |
Abu-Jamal, Mumia LIVE FROM DEATH ROW Addison-Wesley 1995 020148319X First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Awaiting execution for the murder of a Philadelphia policeman, the author describes the brutality and humiliation of prison life and argues that the justice system is racist and ruled by political expediency. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 215 pages; 15263TC-cp Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|