Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe

An open used bookstore located in historic downtown Taylor, Texas


Quick Search

Title
Author
Keyword
Description
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
African American Fiction
African Americans
African History
Agriculture
American Indian History
Architecture
Art
Christian Theology
Civil War Era
Classic Cars
Collectible Mags
Comic Books
Cookery
Cookery for Kids
Cooking Ephemera
Criminology
Disasters
Dolls
Education
Educational

View Other Categories
 
Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Would you like to be on our email list? Occasionally we have special events and sales and if you'd like to know about them, please join!
Subscribe to auntteeks
Powered by groups.yahoo.com
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 LIFE OF THE PARTY Words for 175 Songs
NY Big 3 Pub 1976 Softcover Very Good 
This is the lyric booklet (lyrics only) that accompanies the songbook of the same title. Interior clean and bright. Light soil to covers. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 30 pages; 26758Rm 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
902 MODEL RAILROADER MAGAZINE July 1994
Kalmbach Publishing Company 1994 Magazine Very Good+ 
July 1994 Steam still rules, the HO scale allegheny union RR; cement plants, industries you can model; scratchbuild a bridge; detail an HO switcher. O and N scale layouts. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 26814mz 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
903 MODEL RAILROADER MAGAZINE September 1994
Kalmbach Publishing Company 1994 Magazine Very Good+ 
September 1994 Espee's coast route; track plan for a bedroom-size HO layout; pioneer valley RR; HO diesels: bangor & aroostook BL2, Iowa Interstate GP38; new roadbed material; coaling station drawings. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 26816mz 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
904 MODEL RAILROADER MAGAZINE October 1994
Kalmbach Publishing Company 1994 Magazine Very Good+ 
October 1994 Bookshelf-size HO layout; broadway limited color foldout spectacular; great northern action in N scale; pioneer valley RR; lake Tahoe RR; painting scale figures. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 26817mz 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
905 MODEL RAILROADER MAGAZINE November 1994
Kalmbach Publishing Company 1994 Magazine Very Good+ 
November 1994 Clinchfield rr; abrams creek; rio grande; air brake operations; drawings of a two-story brick depot; chasing the ski train in HO. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 26818mz 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
906 MODEL RAILROADER MAGAZINE December 1994
Kalmbach Publishing Company 1994 Magazine Very Good+ 
December 1994 Holidays; dearborn station; basic model railroading; canadian national caboose drawings; rio grande layout. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 26819mz 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
907 MODEL RAILROADER MAGAZINE January 1989 55th Anniversary
Kalmbach Publishing Company 1989 Magazine Very Good 
January 1989 55th Anniversary Cover story: Vawter family's Hoosier Road, 3 generations enjoying the hobby; special color spectacular: legendary layouts and the men who built them (Cronkhite, Ellison, Allen, Reid Brothers, Joiner, McClelland) . ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 26820mz 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
908 MODEL RAILROADER MAGAZINE February 1989
Kalmbach Publishing Company 1989 Magazine Very Good- 
February 1989; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 26821mz 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
909 MODEL RAILROADER MAGAZINE March 1989
Kalmbach Publishing Company 1989 Magazine Very Good- 
Rear cover has insect damage. ; March 1989; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 26822mz 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
910 MODEL RAILROADER MAGAZINE April 1989
Kalmbach Publishing Company 1989 Magazine Very Good- 
April 1989; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 26823mz 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
911 MODEL RAILROADER MAGAZINE May 1989
Kalmbach Publishing Company 1989 Magazine Very Good- 
May 1989; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 26824mz 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
912 MODEL RAILROADER MAGAZINE July 1989
Kalmbach Publishing Company 1989 Magazine Very Good- 
Edgewear, insect damage at upper and lower corners of spine. Last few pages curled out. ; July 1989; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 26825mz 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
913 MODEL RAILROADER MAGAZINE August 1989
Kalmbach Publishing Company 1989 Magazine Very Good- 
Minor insect damage at lower section spine edge. ; August 1989; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 26826mz 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
914 MODEL RAILROADER MAGAZINE September 1989
Kalmbach Publishing Company 1989 Magazine Very Good- 
Small stain and chip on bottom edge of front cover. ; September 1989; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 26827mz 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
915 MODEL RAILROADER MAGAZINE October 1989
Kalmbach Publishing Company 1989 Magazine Very Good 
October 1989; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 26828mz 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
916 MODEL RAILROADER MAGAZINE November 1989
Kalmbach Publishing Company 1989 Magazine Very Good- 
Spine wear at lower section, insect damage along fore edge of front cover. ; November 1989; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 26829mz 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
917 MODEL RAILROADER MAGAZINE December 1989
Kalmbach Publishing Company 1989 Magazine Very Good 
December 1989; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 26830mz 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 MODEL RAILROADER April 1960
1960 Magazine Very Good 
Minor edgewear, age-yellowing." #2285" written on front. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 MODEL RAILROADER May 1960
1960 Magazine Very Good 
Minor edgewear, age-yellowing. "#2286" written on front. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 MODEL RAILROADER June 1960
1960 Magazine Good+ 
Edgewear, age-yellowing, spine edge torn. "#2287" written on cover. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 MODEL RAILROADER July 1960
1960 Magazine Very Good 
Minor edgewear, age-yellowing. "#2288" written on front. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 MODEL RAILROADER August 1960
1960 Magazine Very Good 
Minor edgewear, age-yellowing. "#2289" written on front. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 MODEL RAILROADER September 1960
1960 Magazine Very Good 
Minor edgewear, age-yellowing. "#2290" written on front. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 MODEL RAILROADER October 1960
1960 Magazine Very Good 
Minor edgewear, age-yellowing. "#2291" written on front. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 MODEL RAILROADER November 1960
1960 Magazine Very Good 
Minor edgewear, age-yellowing." #2292" written on front. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 MODEL RAILROADER December 1960
1960 Magazine Very Good 
Minor edgewear, age-yellowing. "#2293" written on front. Two overlapping beverage rings on front. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 MODEL RAILROADER January 1969
1969 Magazine Very Good 
Minor edgewear, age-yellowing. "#2293" written on front. Two overlapping beverage rings on front. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 MODEL RAILROADER February 1969
1969 Magazine Very Good 
Minor edgewear, age-yellowing. "#2293" written on front. Two overlapping beverage rings on front. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 MODEL RAILROADER March 1969
1969 Magazine Very Good 
Minor edgewear, age-yellowing. "#2293" written on front. Two overlapping beverage rings on front. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 MODEL RAILROADER April 1969
1969 Magazine Very Good 
Minor edgewear, age-yellowing. "#2293" written on front. Two overlapping beverage rings on front. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 MODEL RAILROADER May 1969
1969 Magazine Very Good 
Minor edgewear, age-yellowing. "#2293" written on front. Two overlapping beverage rings on front. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 MODEL RAILROADER June 1969
1969 Magazine Very Good 
Minor edgewear, age-yellowing. "#2293" written on front. Two overlapping beverage rings on front. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 MODEL RAILROADER July 1969
1969 Magazine Very Good 
Minor edgewear, age-yellowing. "#2293" written on front. Two overlapping beverage rings on front. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 MODEL RAILROADER August 1969
1969 Magazine Very Good 
Minor edgewear, age-yellowing. "#2293" written on front. Two overlapping beverage rings on front. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 MODEL RAILROADER September 1969
1969 Magazine Very Good 
Minor edgewear, age-yellowing. "#2293" written on front. Two overlapping beverage rings on front. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 MODEL RAILROADER October 1969
1969 Magazine Very Good 
Minor edgewear, age-yellowing. "#2293" written on front. Two overlapping beverage rings on front. ; Foldout sheet of templates for laying easement curves still present. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 MODEL RAILROADER November 1969
1969 Magazine Very Good 
Minor edgewear, age-yellowing. "#2293" written on front. Two overlapping beverage rings on front. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 MODEL RAILROADER December 1969
1969 Magazine Very Good 
Minor edgewear, age-yellowing. "#2293" written on front. Two overlapping beverage rings on front. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 AMERICAN GUN SUMMER 1961 A Magazine about Guns in History and in Sport, Volume One Number Three
NY Madison Books 1961 Hardcover Very Good 
Very minor wear to boards. ; Birds preyed upon. Articles by J. Frank Dobie, Joseph E. Doctor, Paul I. Wellman, and others. Article about the antique gun as a work of art, photographs by Andreas Feininger. Recipes from Larry Koller's cookbook and a rare document from the pen of the man who prosecuted Bill Ryan and Frank James. ; B&W and color Illustrations; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 96 pages; 26987Q 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 THE STORY OF GETTYSBURG IN PICTURES Historic Views of America's Greatest Battlefield, Gettysburg
Gettysburg, PA The Gettysburg Battle Library, Distributed By N. A. Meligakes Stapled wraps Near Fine 
Stapled taupe-colored linen paper wraps have only a hint of age wear; Printed by Curt Teich Co. , Chicago, IL, noted for his postcards. This book has no date in it but the Curt Teich Company closed in 1978. Although there was a letter/number code for the Teich postcards, this book has a code of D 1081 in bottom fore corner of rear cover, which does not seem to relate to the number sequences he usually used. Each page is a photo, with text below. Cover shows High Water Mark Monument. ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; Unpaginated pages; 27090Jcw 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
941 KELLOGG'S JUNIOR TEXAS RANGER HANDBOOK
1937 Softcover Fair 
Page 14 loose but present. Covers biopredated. In the 1930s Kelloggs sponsored the radio show Riding with the Texas Rangers and a club called the Junior Texas Rangers was promoted through cereal box promotions. Each enrolled Junior Ranger received a commission, a badge, and the opportunity to purchase a cowboy hat, clothes, a ring, and a toy pistol. Kelloggs also promoted the movie The Texas Rangers which was released at the Texas Centennial Exhibition in Dallas in 1936. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
942 THE GINGERBREAD MAN
Whitman 1953 Hardcover Good Illustrated by Zillah Lesko 
Spine torn, covers rubbed. ; Tell-A-Tale; 17080 F 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 1963 NATIONAL CHAMPIONS: UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS
Austin, TX Champions, Inc. 1963 Softcover Very Good 
18391 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 DICK WHITTINGTON
Platt & Munk 1934 Softcover Near Fine Illustrated by Eulalie 
Clean, tight, bright, smooth. Looks like new despite being over 75 years old. ; Stapled wraps, originally part of a set of boxed books. Author's name not shown anywhere in book. Eulalie's illustrations have her name on them. ; 3000-B; Square Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 27114F 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 THE THREE BEARS
Platt & Munk 1934 Softcover Near Fine Illustrated by Eulalie 
Clean, tight, bright, smooth. Looks like new despite being over 75 years old. ; Stapled wraps, originally part of a set of boxed books. Author's name not shown anywhere in book. Eulalie's illustrations have her name on them. ; 3000-G; Square Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 27116F 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD
Platt & Munk 1934 Softcover Near Fine Illustrated by Eulalie 
Clean, tight, bright, smooth. Looks like new despite being over 75 years old. ; Stapled wraps, originally part of a set of boxed books. Author's name not shown anywhere in book. Eulalie's illustrations have her name on them. ; 3000-D; Square Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 27118F 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 CINDERELLA
Platt & Munk 1934 Softcover Near Fine Illustrated by Eulalie 
Clean, tight, bright, smooth. Looks like new despite being over 75 years old. ; Stapled wraps, originally part of a set of boxed books. Author's name not shown anywhere in book. Eulalie's illustrations have her name on them. ; 3000-A; Square Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 27119F 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 PETER PAN
Platt & Munk 1934 Softcover Near Fine Illustrated by Eulalie 
Clean, tight, bright, smooth. Looks like new despite being over 75 years old. ; Stapled wraps, originally part of a set of boxed books. Author's name not shown anywhere in book. Eulalie's illustrations have her name on them. ; 3000-A; Square Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 27120F 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 PUSS IN BOOTS
Platt & Munk 1934 Softcover Near Fine Illustrated by Eulalie 
Clean, tight, bright, smooth. Looks like new despite being over 75 years old. ; Stapled wraps, originally part of a set of boxed books. Author's name not shown anywhere in book. Eulalie's illustrations have her name on them. ; 3000-F; Square Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 27121F 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 JACK AND THE BEANSTALK
Platt & Munk 1934 Softcover Near Fine Illustrated by Eulalie 
Clean, tight, bright, smooth. Looks like new despite being over 75 years old. ; Stapled wraps, originally part of a set of boxed books. Author's name not shown anywhere in book. Eulalie's illustrations have her name on them. ; 3000-C; Square Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 27122F 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 TOM THUMB
Platt & Munk 1934 Softcover Near Fine Illustrated by Eulalie 
Clean, tight, bright, smooth. Looks like new despite being over 75 years old. ; Stapled wraps, originally part of a set of boxed books. Author's name not shown anywhere in book. Eulalie's illustrations have her name on them. ; 3000-C; Square Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 27123F 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 BOOK TRAILS At the Crossroads, Volume 6
Chicago, IL Shepard and Lawrence, Inc. 1928 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Minor edgewear, some fading of boards.; Blue cloth boards, gilt titling, pictorial paste-on inset on front board. All 8 volumes of this set are available. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 320 pages; 27311F 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 BOOK TRAILS Winding Westward, Volume 7
Chicago, IL Shepard and Lawrence, Inc. 1928 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good- 
Minor edgewear, some fading of boards. Front gutter cracking, page 153 torn in several places. ; Blue cloth boards, gilt titling, pictorial paste-on inset on front board. All 8 volumes of this set are available. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 320 pages; 27312F 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 BOOK TRAILS Of Trail Blazers, Volume 8
Chicago, IL Shepard and Lawrence, Inc. 1928 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Minor edgewear, some fading of boards.; Blue cloth boards, gilt titling, pictorial paste-on inset on front board. All 8 volumes of this set are available. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 320 pages; 27313F 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 THE INTERNATIONAL LIBRARY OF MUSIC FOR HOME AND STUDIO Music Literature, Volume I: the History of Music (Critical and Biographical Sketches of the Epoch Makers of Music from the Pre-Classical Period to the Modern Era)
NY University Society 1925 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Minor wear; darkened stain on spine. ; Brown embossed boards, tissued frontispiece of A Concert At Cardinal Richelieu's from the painting by J. Leisten. Pages [vii] 1-370. Decorated endpapers. ; Vol. 1; Engravings; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 THE INTERNATIONAL LIBRARY OF MUSIC FOR HOME AND STUDIO Music Literature, Volume II: the History of Music (Critical and Biographical Sketches of the Epoch Makers of Music, the Modern and Contemporary Schools--National Groups
NY University Society 1925 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Minor wear, light foxing. ; Brown embossed boards. Tissued frontispiece of Beethoven in His Study from the painting by Karl Schloesser. Pages [vi] 371-745. Decorated endpapers. ; Engravings; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 27330Rm 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 THE INTERNATIONAL LIBRARY OF MUSIC FOR HOME AND STUDIO Music Literature Volume IV: the Opera History and Guide (The Origin and Development of Opera--Stories of the Operas--Biographies of Opera Composers and Singers--Women in Music
NY University Society 1925 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Minor wear, minor foxing. ; Brown embossed boards. Decorated endpapers. Tissued frontispiece of Richard Wagner from an etching by Egusquiza made from a photograph taken at munich and approved by Wagern, who did not like the usual profiles made of his face. Hmpphh. He should have worried about his hair more. Pages [viii] 319-640.; Engravings; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 27332Rm 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 THE INTERNATIONAL LIBRARY OF MUSIC FOR HOME AND STUDIO Music Literature, Volume III, the Pianist's Guide
NY University Society 1925 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Minor wear, previous owner's name. ; Brown embossed boards. Decorated endpapers. Tissued frontispiece: Lady playing the harpsichord from the painting by Dirk Hals. The world's one hundred greatest compositions for the piano--famous pianists of the past and present--the leading methods of piano playing--interpretation--phrasing--hints to students--outlines of musical theory--the development of the orchestra. Pages [xi] 1-370. ; Engravings; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 27334Rm 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 LITERARY ALMANAC The Best of the Printed Word 1900 to the Present
NY MJF Books 1999 1567313280 First Edition Thus Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pages; 27390ala 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 BILLBOARD: THE PRINCE OF CENTRAL PARK Al Hirschfeld Theatre, February 3, 1989 to March 5, 1989
1989 Softcover Very Good 
The name "Karen" written in purple ink along with a correction of the group sales department phone number, also in purple ink, on page 5; Starring Nannette Fabray, produced by Karen Poindexter ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 21743Nta 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 PLAYBILL (INTO THE WOODS) Jackie Gleason Theater of the Performing Arts, April 1989, Miami Beach, Florida
Miami Beach, FL 1989 Softcover Very Good- 
Minor age wear, closed tear at upper front, torn at upper rear spine corner ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall - 8" to 9" tall; 21741Nta 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 THE STORY HOUR Stories and Verse for Boys and Girls
Saalfield 1935 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Previous owner's name dated 1937 in pencil. Pictorial covers rubbed but still very bright. Edgewear, binding a little loose. Interior extremely clean and bright. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 11806F 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
963 HOUSTON GRAND OPERA: SAMSON AND DELILAH May 2002
2002 Softcover Near Fine 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 25546 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
964 HOUSTON GRAND OPERA: SALSIPUEDES, A TALE OF LOVE, WAR, AND ANCHOVIES November 2004
2004 Softcover Near Fine 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 25547 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
965 HOUSTON GRAND OPERA: LYSISTRATA, OR THE NUDE GODDESS March 2005
2005 Softcover Near Fine 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 25548 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
966 HOUSTON GRAND OPERA: RIGOLETTO October 2001
2004 Softcover Near Fine 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 25549 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
967 HOUSTON GRAND OPERA: MADAME BUTTERFLY October 2004
2004 Softcover Near Fine 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 25550 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
968 HOUSTON GRAND OPERA: CARMEN April 2006
2006 Softcover Near Fine 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 25551 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
969 HOUSTON GRAND OPERA: TANNHAUSER November 2001
2001 Softcover Near Fine 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 25552 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
970 HOUSTON GRAND OPERA: THE END OF THE AFFAIR March 2004
2004 Softcover Very Good+ 
Small tear at lower left edge of front. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 25553 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 STANDARD METHODS FOR THE EXAMINATION OF WATER, SEWAGE, AND INDUSTRIAL WASTES
NY American Public Health Association 1955 10th Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Wear to extremities, scuff on front cover, stain on rear. Previous company's stamp on flypage. Front gutter loose. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 522 pages; 27464tk 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 M. I. HUMMEL: THE GOLDEN ANNIVERSARY ALBUM
NY Portfolio Press 1984 0942620089 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Walter Pfeiffer, Schecter Lee 
Minimal DJ wear. ISBN on DJ is wrong; the correct one is on the copyright page. ; Highlights in pictures and words fifty years of history surrounding the world's most famous figurines. 361 illustrations, including 332 plates in full color ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 319 pages; 27515aqr 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 KITCHEN SECRETS OF THE DAUGHTERS OF NORWAY Scandinavian Specialties, Original Recipes, Health Recipes
Portland, OR Nu-Way Printing Company 1972 18th Edition Softcover Very Good+ 
Light wear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 223 pages; 27674G 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 SPODE THE FINE ENGLISH DINNERWARE
Copeland & Thompson, Inc. 1940 Softcover Good+ 
Edgewear, corners lightly bent, rear board may be missing but las page is present, although dampstained. Shows patterns from Ann Hathaway to Westminster, including Billingsley Rose on the Jewel shape. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
975 (Claremont, Kordey, Hanna) X-TREME X-MEN STORM: THE ARENA 2 OF 4, VOLUME 1, NO. 37 FEBRUARY 2004
Marvel Books 2004 Direct Edition Softcover Fine 
Marvel PSR 37; 22194cb 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 (Rex Stout) THE AMERICAN MAGAZINE November 1940, Vol. CXXX, No. 5 (Bitter End)
Crowell-Collier 1940 Magazine Fair 
Rear cover missing entirely, as well as the majority of the spine. Front cover is stained, chipped, holey and has old subscription mail label residue. Faint stains at bottom edge of first few pages. Articles and ads intact. ; Rex Stout's short novel "Bitter End" in this issue. Serials include Wildcat 13 by Tom Gill, part 2 of 6 and The Siren Smiled by H. Vernor Dixon, part 5 of 5. Short Stories by Helen Augur, Brooke Hanlon, D. L. Champion, Betty Carothers Dill, Clarence Budington Kelland, Florence Leighton Pfalzgraf, Loretta Burrough, William A. H. Birnie, Matt Taylor, Karl Detzer. Other articles by J. Edgar Hoover, William La Varre among others. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 168 pages; 22635mz 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 (The Botanical Fine Art Weekly) THE WILDFLOWERS OF NORTH AMERICA Daily Journal
North Vancouver, BC Whitecap Books 1997 1850810230 First Edition Thus Hardcover As New with no dust jacket 
Created from the original lithographic edition published in 1894 by G. H. Buek & Co. In New York (volume I. , No. 11) for The Botanical Fine Art Weekly. ; Oblong 16mo - 6" to 7" tall; Unpaginated pages; 19989HG. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 (with An Introduction by Paul J. Gillette, Ph. D. ) GRUSHENKA Three Times a Woman
Holloway House 1966 1st Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good+ 
Couple of old dog-ears, 3 digits in ink on free endpaper. No other writing or spine creases. ; First complete & authentic American edition. The Russian Fanny Hill--an innocent serf girl enslaved by a brutal master inside Czarist Russia ; Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 320 pages; 27657 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 4-H FIRST EDITION TEXAS 4-H RECIPES Favorite Recipes of Texas 4-H Members Honoring Our 75th Birthday
Nashville, TN Favorite Recipes Press 1983 087197150x Softcover Very Good- 
Minimal soil, worn at heel ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 167 pages; 23437txg 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 A. H. Belo Corporation A MAP OF TEXAS FOR THE TEXAS ALMANAC And State Industrial Guide
Dallas Morning News 1947 Map Very Good- 
Wear at extremities and folds. ; 4 1/2" x 8" folded, 21" x 25" unfolded. Reverse side is for tourists. ; 25879txeph 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
981 A. H. Belo Corporation A MAP OF TEXAS FOR THE TEXAS ALMANAC And State Industrial Guide
Dallas Morning News 1947 Map Very Good- 
Wear at extremities and folds. ; 4 1/2" x 8" folded, 21" x 25" unfolded. Reverse side is for tourists. Note paperclipped to map dated 12/14/81 by the then-editor of Old West and True West Magazines, showing permission grants to use portions of this map in True West September 1981 article titled "Kidnapped By Bandits" and Old West, Sprint 1982 article titled "The Rustler Hills". From the editor's estate. ; 25879txeph 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Aafjes, Bertus THE HAGUE A Collection of Photographs
W. Van Hoeve N. V. N.D. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Upper edge of DJ crinkled and chipped, price sticker residue on flyleaf. Photographs by Ed. Van Wijk N. F. K. , colour plates by M. Woldringh N. F. K. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 14156J-. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
983 Abbey, Edward CACTUS COUNTRY
NY Time Life Books 1973 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Glossy pictorial boards, black cloth backstrip ; The American Wilderness Series; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 25199Ja 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Abbey, James R. HOSPITALITY SALES AND ADVERTISING
The Educational Institute of the American Hotel & Motel Association 1989 0866120483 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Previous owner's name on bottom and fore edge. Soil; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 513 pages; 16088D 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Abbott, Eleanor Hallowell THE WHITE LINEN NURSE
The Century Co. 1913 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Herman Pfeifer 
Rubbed and worn at extremities, minor foxing; Small 8vo - 7½" to 8" tall; 276 pages; 16919N 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Abbott, John SCIMITAR
Crown Publishers 1992 051758705x First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
A killer masked in a golden-boy exterior is assigned to hunt down a series of people bound by a small green scimitar tattooed on their chests, while at the same time dodging the advances of an obsessed woman ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 289 pages; 17627T 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Abbott, John S. C. AUSTRIA Its Rise and Present Power
Peter Fenelon Collier 1898 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Varying degrees of biopredation to extremities of boards in this series ; With a supplementary chapter of recent events by Wilfred C. Lay; Nations of the World Series; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall - 8" to 9" tall; 20365J-. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Abdill, George B. THIS WAS RAILROADING An Historical Collection of Rare Photos and True Stories about the Tracks, Trains and Trainmen of the Pacific Northwest...including Northern California
NY Bonanza N.D. 051703462x Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Edgewear; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 192 pages; 24055pta 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
989 Abernathy, Francis Edward (and Carolyn Fiedler Satterwhite, Assistant editor) THE TEXAS FOLKLORE SOCIETY 1943-1971, Volume II
Denton, TX University of North Texas Press 1994 0929398785 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Tiny closed tear, bottom edge of rear DJ; in mylar book jacket cover. ; Includes bibliographical references and index; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 320 pages; 19576JTx 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Abilene Christian College WORLD EVANGELISM Being the Abilene Christian College Annual Bible Lectures 1971
Abilene, TX Abilene Christian College Book Store 1971 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
DJ chipped and edgeworn. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 239 pages; 23071x 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Abilene Christian University OUR UNCOMMON COMMITMENT Being the Abilene Christian University Annual Bible Lectures 1981
Abilene, TX Abilene Christian Univeristy Book Store 1981 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
DJ edgeworn, chipped and rubbed. One pencil margin mark. ; Ten main lectures and two featured class presentations of the 63rd Annual Bible Lectureship program. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 243 pages; 23544x 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Abnett, Dan, and Andy Lanning, Karl Kerschl ICEMAN Icons Four of Four (Volume 1, No. 4, March 2002)
Marvel Comics 2002 Direct Edition Softcover Near Fine 
Boarded and bagged. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 27846cb 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Abnett, Dan, and Andy Lanning, Karl Kerschl ICEMAN Icons Three of Four (Volume 1, No. 3, February 2002)
Marvel Comics 2002 Direct Edition Softcover Near Fine 
Boarded and bagged. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 27847cb 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Abnett, Lanning, Kerschl ICEMAN: COLD SNAP Icons Two of Four, Volume 1, No. 2, January 2002
2002 Direct Edition Softcover Near Fine 
Boarded and bagged. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 27845cb 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Abraham, Pearl THE ROMANCE READER
Riverhead Books 1996 1573225487 Softcover Near Fine  
Wishing she could enjoy the freedoms and pleasures so casually enjoyed by ordinary women, orthodox rabbi's daughter Rachel anticipates her arranged marriage and imagines what her life will be like 8vo - 8" to 9" tall - 8" to 9" tall 20121U.  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Abrahams, William IMPERIAL WALTZ The Story of an Empress in Love
Dial Press 1954 Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
Edgeworn, chipped DJ in mylar book jacket cover; bookplate. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 308 pages; BT1132ur 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Abu-Jamal, Mumia LIVE FROM DEATH ROW
Addison-Wesley 1995 020148319X First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Awaiting execution for the murder of a Philadelphia policeman, the author describes the brutality and humiliation of prison life and argues that the justice system is racist and ruled by political expediency. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 215 pages; 15263TC-cp 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 AC-Delco COMPLETE RADIATORS, CORES AND PARTS, HEATER CORES, PARTS/ILLUSTRATIONS 4A-100
1991 Softcover Near Fine 
5-hole punched. 8 1/2 x 11 catalog. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 610 pages; 17278pta-. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 AC-Delco AIR CONDITIONING ILLUSTRATED CATALOG 15A-99
1991 Softcover Near Fine 
5-hole punched. 8 1/2 x 11. ; B&W Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 17284pta-. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Ackley, Parker O. HOME GUN CARE & REPAIR
Stackpole Books 1969 0811708098 Hardcover Very Good- in Poor dust jacket 
DJ torn, chipped, rubbed, in mylar book jacket cover. Rear flap taped. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 191 pages; 16031QS-. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  

Aunt Teeks | Home | Texana | About Us | Store Policies | Contact Us | Privacy Policy | FAQ | Links


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to novelshoppe88@att.net
Copyright©2009. All Rights Reserved.