|
|
|
2.
|
(Rex Stout)
The American Magazine November 1940, Vol. CXXX, No. 5 (Bitter End)
Publisher: Crowell-Collier 1940 Fair Magazine Rear cover missing entirely, as well as the majority of the spine. Front cover is stained, chipped, holey and has old subscription mail label residue. Faint stains at bottom edge of first few pages. Articles and ads intact. In mylar sleeve. ; Rex Stout's short novel "Bitter End" in this issue. Serials include Wildcat 13 by Tom Gill, part 2 of 6 and The Siren Smiled by H. Vernor Dixon, part 5 of 5. Short Stories by Helen Augur, Brooke Hanlon, D. L. Champion, Betty Carothers Dill, Clarence Budington Kelland, Florence Leighton Pfalzgraf, Loretta Burrough, William A. H. Birnie, Matt Taylor, Karl Detzer. Other articles by J. Edgar Hoover, William La Varre among others. Whenever possible, all books are shipped with delivery confirmation. The biggest little book store in the biggest little town in Texas! ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 168 pages; 22635mz
Item number: 22635
|
Buy Now
US$22.10
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 20.52 |
CAD 21.97 |
EUR 16.79 |
GBP 13.97 |
JPY 1700 |
MXN 246 |
ZAR 166 |
|
|
|
|
3.
|
(The Botanical Fine Art Weekly)
THE WILDFLOWERS OF NORTH AMERICA Daily Journal
Publisher: Whitecap Books North Vancouver, BC 1997 As New with no dust jacket 1st Edition Thus Hardcover Created from the original lithographic edition published in 1894 by G. H. Buek & Co. In New York (volume I., No. 11) for The Botanical Fine Art Weekly. ; Oblong 16mo - 6" to 7" tall; Unpaginated pages; 19989HG.
Item number: 19989
|
Buy Now
US$22.10
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 20.52 |
CAD 21.97 |
EUR 16.79 |
GBP 13.97 |
JPY 1700 |
MXN 246 |
ZAR 166 |
|
|
|
|
4.
|
(with An Introduction by Paul J. Gillette, Ph. D. )
Grushenka Three Times a Woman
Publisher: Holloway House 1966 Very Good+ 1st Paperback Edition Paperback Couple of old dog-ears, 3 digits in ink on free endpaper. No other writing or spine creases. ; First complete & authentic American edition. The Russian Fanny Hill--an innocent serf girl enslaved by a brutal master inside Czarist Russia ; Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 320 pages; 27657
Item number: 27657
|
Buy Now
US$22.10
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 20.52 |
CAD 21.97 |
EUR 16.79 |
GBP 13.97 |
JPY 1700 |
MXN 246 |
ZAR 166 |
|
|
|
5.
|
[Kennedy, John F.] O'Donnell, Kenneth P., David F. Powers, and Joe McCarthy
Johnny, We Hardly Knew Ye Memories of John Fitzgerald Kennedy
Publisher: Little, Brown, and Company 1972 Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Lightly worn DJ in new mylar ; Book Club Edition; 495 pages; 29034C
Item number: 29034
|
Buy Now
US$8.84
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.21 |
CAD 8.79 |
EUR 6.72 |
GBP 5.59 |
JPY 680 |
MXN 98 |
ZAR 66 |
|
|
|
|
6.
|
[S--Jacky]
Suburban Souls The Erotic Psychology of a Man and a Maid
Publisher: Grove Press : distributed by Random House 1979 Very Good+ 1st Paperback Edition; 1st Printing Paperback Light edgewear. ; A Black cat book Series; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 572 pages
Item number: 28149
|
Buy Now
US$16.58
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 15.39 |
CAD 16.48 |
EUR 12.60 |
GBP 10.48 |
JPY 1275 |
MXN 184 |
ZAR 125 |
|
|
|
|
7.
|
THE HOME-LOVERS ENCYCLOPEDIA For Handyman & Housewife
Publisher: Amalgamated Press Limited London N.D. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover A practical guide to all home crafts. 1850 illustrations, ca1930's. Brown embossed boards, gilt lettering on spine. Minor rubbing on spine edge. ; Small 4to; 1024 pages; 12300hg.
Item number: 12300
|
Buy Now
US$38.68
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 35.91 |
CAD 38.45 |
EUR 29.39 |
GBP 24.45 |
JPY 2975 |
MXN 430 |
ZAR 291 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF WORLD COOKERY
Publisher: Spring Books London N.D. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Hardcover Edgeworn DJ in mylar. Old scotch tape stains on endpapers; previous owner's name. ; Circa 1950's ; 15409HG-.
Item number: 15409
|
Buy Now
US$15.47
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 14.36 |
CAD 15.38 |
EUR 11.76 |
GBP 9.78 |
JPY 1190 |
MXN 172 |
ZAR 116 |
|
|
|
|
10.
|
LAS VEGAS CELEBRITY COOKBOOK Volume 1: the Private Recipes of Fifty-FourInternational Celebrities
Publisher: Hollybrooke Las Vegas, NV 1982 Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket 2nd Edition Hardcover DJ chipped and torn along upper edge, in mylar book jacket cover. ; Many of the casinos pictured in this book are no longer standing, but then many of the celebrities are no longer with us either. From Paul Anka to Dottie West and a young Donnie Osmond..anybody remember Lola Falana? Never mind the recipes, this book is way too much fun! ; 15993.
Item number: 15993
|
Buy Now
US$27.63
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 25.65 |
CAD 27.47 |
EUR 21.00 |
GBP 17.47 |
JPY 2125 |
MXN 307 |
ZAR 208 |
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
CHRISTMAS WITH COUNTRY LIVING 1997
Publisher: Oxmoor House, Incorporated Birmingham, AL, U.S.A. 1997 Near Fine Hardcover Glossy pictorial boards; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 19348.
Item number: 19348
|
Buy Now
US$17.85
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.57 |
CAD 17.74 |
EUR 13.56 |
GBP 11.28 |
JPY 1373 |
MXN 198 |
ZAR 134 |
|
|
|
|
13.
|
HANDMADE CHRISTMAS ORNAMENTS
Publisher: Publications International, Limited Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A. 1993 Near Fine Hardcover 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 19381m.
Item number: 19381
|
Buy Now
US$8.29
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 7.70 |
CAD 8.24 |
EUR 6.30 |
GBP 5.24 |
JPY 638 |
MXN 92 |
ZAR 62 |
|
|
|
|
14.
|
THE SPIRIT OF CHRISTMAS Creative Holiday Ideas
Publisher: Leisure Arts 2002 Near Fine Hardcover Spirit of Christmas Series; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 160 pages; 22539M
Item number: 22539
|
Buy Now
US$10.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.75 |
CAD 10.44 |
EUR 7.98 |
GBP 6.64 |
JPY 808 |
MXN 117 |
ZAR 79 |
|
|
|
|
15.
|
COOKING WITH BON APPETIT Appetizers
Publisher: Knapp Press Los Angeles, CA 1982 Near Fine with no dust jacket 6th Printing Hardcover Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 22657Ge
Item number: 22657
|
Buy Now
US$10.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.75 |
CAD 10.44 |
EUR 7.98 |
GBP 6.64 |
JPY 808 |
MXN 117 |
ZAR 79 |
|
|
|
|
16.
|
COOKING WITH BON APPETIT Seafood
Publisher: Knapp Press Los Angeles, CA 1982 Near Fine with no dust jacket 7th Printing Hardcover Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 22658G
Item number: 22658
|
Buy Now
US$10.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.75 |
CAD 10.44 |
EUR 7.98 |
GBP 6.64 |
JPY 808 |
MXN 117 |
ZAR 79 |
|
|
|
|
17.
|
COOKING WITH BON APPETIT Make-Ahead Meals
Publisher: Knapp Press Los Angeles, CA 1982 Near Fine with no dust jacket 2nd Printing Hardcover Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 22659G
Item number: 22659
|
Buy Now
US$15.47
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 14.36 |
CAD 15.38 |
EUR 11.76 |
GBP 9.78 |
JPY 1190 |
MXN 172 |
ZAR 116 |
|
|
|
|
18.
|
COOKING WITH BON APPETIT Poultry
Publisher: Knapp Press Los Angeles, CA 1982 Near Fine with no dust jacket 7th Printing Hardcover Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 22660G
Item number: 22660
|
Buy Now
US$10.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.75 |
CAD 10.44 |
EUR 7.98 |
GBP 6.64 |
JPY 808 |
MXN 117 |
ZAR 79 |
|
|
|
|
19.
|
APPETIZERS & PARTY SNACKS
Publisher: Favorite Recipes Press Nashville, TN 1970 Very Good Softcover Previous owner's name. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 128 pages; 23371Ge
Item number: 23371
|
Buy Now
US$4.97
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 4.61 |
CAD 4.94 |
EUR 3.78 |
GBP 3.14 |
JPY 382 |
MXN 55 |
ZAR 37 |
|
|
|
|